California Group’s Plan to ‘Block Homosexual ‘Marriages”
[…] But first, realize that the California Constitution only allows the Legislature (through the passage of bills) and the voters (through the initiative process) to make new laws. Article 4, Section 1 reads: The legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature which consists of the Senate and Assembly, but the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum.

Second, you need to know that the California Constitution expressly prohibits state judges from exercising lawmaking power, which only belongs to the Legislature and the people. Article 3, Section 3 reads: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

Therefore, the ruling to impose homosexual “marriages” upon California was tyrannical, unconstitutional, and immoral.